Sourcing Vegetarian Foods Forum : How can I tell if a product is sut
Website home
Recipes home
Forum home
Forum Login
Contact us

Viewed: 1766 -- Replies: 4
Posted FORUM TOPIC: How can I tell if a product is sut
by has981
hello there guys, I bought a 6 pack summer fruit yogurts and when I got back home, I checked the box all around but couldn't find a "sutable for vegetarians" any where... it does say that it is fat free and suitable for gluten free diet.
by has981
Sorry guys but here is the rest of the topic... my fingure hit enter by mistake and it got posted right away and i couldn't edit it.. sorry.

The topic should have been:
How can I tell if a product is suitable for vegetarians or not...

the ingredients of the product is:
Peach (10%), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Gelatine, Apple Juice From Concenrate, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulatro: Citric Acid; Flavourings, Stabilisers: Pectin, Guar Gum; Sweetener: Aspartame; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

I was also wondering if its leagal to post the name of the product.. thats why I've avoid doing so so far.

Any advice will be hugely helpful.
Many thanks.
by sam
Well, just looking at the ingredients I can see Gelatine in the list and that is probably why you will not find a "suitable for vegetarians" label on it.
Hope this helps
by Katey123
the word gelatine is the biggest give away that its not suitable for vegetarians.

Stay away from it its not veggie. If you want a good veggie yogurt recipe check out

You need to open an account or login before contributing to the Vegetarian Living Forum.

• Sourcing Vegetarian Foods   • Vegetarian Health   • Vegetarian Nutrition   • Organic Vegetarian
  • ALL FORUM TOPICS   • Vegetarian Recipes   • Vegetarian Eating Out   • Vegan Corner   • General Chat